Wednesday, 30 April 2014

Purpletastic Fairy

Oooo I so like purple ..and fairies...and gems! All three are evident here so it ticks all the boxes! Lol

Image: Another Linda Ravenscroft design from the Enchanted CD,
Gems- lots of gems from goodness knows where
Die cut- spellbinders doily heart
Paper- Kanban clouds & marbles


Saturday, 26 April 2014

Yeeee hah!

Whip crack away, whip crack away whip crack awayyyyyy.....
.ANOTHER boy card :)

Image- Lily of the Valley
Buttons - from stash
Sentiment- Craftwork cards

Thursday, 24 April 2014

Get wellie soon

This card was.made for the progressive challenge on Imagine That's blog. It was kept clean and simple as the last thing you want when feeling under your usual vroomness is lots of things competing for your attention on a card that is supposed to make you feel better. lol well that is how it works for me anyway :)
I like to keep a few. get well cards about. the place so that I can send one of my posty elves out to post cards at short notice. I know how great it is to. receive cards and how. much it cheers you up
 Gems - Trimcraft special delivery
Image and sentiment - only $2 if you are fast
Paper - Vintage Blooms, Jennifer Ellory
Edged with pastel green promarker
Big anyone feeling below their usual this week and huge massive hugs to my usual cheery elves that have helped me along this week
<3 p="">

Thursday, 17 April 2014

Easter cards

These are thecards I said I managed.i hope they get there beore Easter. To those of you cardless,please know that I do loves ya but my mind was willing and WF flesh was weak. Thinking maybe make flat upstairs....or forget we have an upstairs. Either way. No nemesis silly stairs lol. Been sneezing today. Not brilliant for back. But. It looks like a very nice day out there again. I ♥ living backing onto a field. Can see loads of people walk their dogs. Having a great time :) Happy Easter ♡♥♡♥♡♥ xxxxxx

Wednesday, 16 April 2014


Hello xxxxx
Thank you for sent hugs and good wishes. I am doing ok. Just not going as well as I would like.......but wouldnt we all like more than we have :) after last week  fall hurting back managed to feel better thenyesterday ttripped over the dog bed. Yes. I really do not help managdd to finish a few easter cards. Not nearly as much as I wanted so I will say here HAPPY EASTER and hugs and sloppy
I hope that those of.ypu who have a holiday ag the moment arr enjoying and refreshed for when you have to go back  nesxt week. Booooo...
Mmmwah xxxxx

Thursday, 10 April 2014

Gorgeous girlie

Bear with, bear with...... lol.... things going a bit tits up here- got lots of posts that should have posted, lots that got posted that shouldn't have .. and lots of up and downies (mostly ups, I try to keep the downies in a locked box lol ) but still about I promise. Just take a while to answer emails and texties and stuff, oh my :) .. body may be unwilling just now but I keep poking it as is the Myz way of Coping With A Body As What Doesn't Listen :)

Wow I wish I looked like gorgeous girlie here. Isn't she beautiful?
The image is from Meljen designs here, and is $3 usually but it looks like $1.50 at the moment!!!! ooo squee....

..I coloured her with promarkers and everything else is from depths of Myz stash :)

Thursday, 13 March 2014

Card for a mum

Pink n purple tastic :-D
Image- Lily of the Valley
Paper- Me toYou, With Love paper pad
Everything else- Stash box :)
..if anyone knows what those little sentiment tiles are that are bottom left please let me know as I got them in a bundle I think and don't have a clue where to get more but they are soo cuuute
Crafters CafĂ©- Flowers 
Fab 'n Funky- Animals
Hobbybook Designers- Make it Girlie

Wednesday, 12 March 2014

Springy Bunningtons

Oh doesn't this bunny look so energetic. Come over here Mr bunny and donate some of that springiness lol
Bunningtons- lily of the valley
Backing paper- actually a card I got from a cross stitch mag cut up (lol)
Sparkly Gems- Papermania
Everything else- Myz Stashiness
Created with love- Think Spring
Come and Get It- Ribbons and Bows
Lacy Sunshine- Spring Colours
Pile it On- Easter Joys 
Jo's Scrap Shack- Anything Goes

Tuesday, 11 March 2014

Flower Puss

This flower puss digi is so cute isn't it? I got it from Imagine That. It is on offer for this month for $2 and it comes with an uncoloured too and sentiment. Woo. Bargain  :-D
Image- Imagine That
Paper - me to you With Love
Ribbons and doily- myz stash
Star gems- back to basics iv
Die cut- spellbinders lacey circles
Imagine That- March Challenge
 Card Mania- Something new (my digi)
Love to Create- Anything Goes
Melonheadz- Bright Colours
My Crafty Spot- Cute Critters
Paper Nest Dolls- Anything Goes
Challenges and Candies- Flowers 

Monday, 10 March 2014

Celebrate good times c'mon!

Anyone else got that song in their head now too?'re welcome :-D
This gorgeous beast is from Meljen's Designs. Isn't he sweet? Pre coloured so Yeay for that :-D
Sentiment- Craftwork Cards
Image- Meljen
Gems- Dovecraft Tea Party
Anything else- Myz Stash :)
Crafts Galore- Stamp or digistamp
  The East Wind- Use a digi
The Craft Garden- Pastel Colours
Through the Craftroom Door- Anything Goes

Winner winner pancake dinner!

Before pancake day I was delighted that one of my Facebook visits resulted in the winning of a super gorgeous pancake kit from Scarlett & Mustard containing a crepe pan, apron, mixing bowl, utensils and some jars of curd
I had never heard of anything other than lemon curd. Surely lemon curd was the king of curds and no curds could be better?.....
Thems were the curds
Lime and mint??!!?? Passionfuit and lemon??!!?? What are these new-fangled curds? lol...
Anyway I wasn't well enough to stand and cook even a little, so on pancake day we gave them a go on toast.
Er.... ma.... gerd.... Ermagerd they were delicious!
As soon as I was able I made slimming world pancakes, to Lessen The Damage .. hehe.. as I would surely eat much delicious curdiness
..and then we Released The Curd and had a vote on Best Curd Ever....
 #1 - Lime and Mint
#2 - Passionfruit and Lemon
#3 - Opulent Orange
#4 - Blackcurrant and Star Anise
I think orange and the blackcurrant one only came last as 2 people don't like aniseed and aren't 'zesty' people so results may vary... so check your local supplier so you can see for yourself. Believe me, normal lemon curd will never taste the same to me again! ...
I will leave you with a word for word quote from Little Myz
This isn't made by someone who just slops things on.... it is made by people who take time doing the making. It is really delicious.

Saturday, 8 March 2014

Nother friend card

Another friend got sent this card with a quote on and some nice lil shoesies on and black gems
I hope she liked it. I hope she got it,lol. Post can be a pain sometimes :-D
Hi my name is Myz and I'm addicted to doilies :-D

Miaoowwwww revisited

Sent another one of my friends a card with the sameish kitty topper as before but with a quote on this time..which was suppoooosed to be a rub on but it didn' had to be stuck on and stickled round the edges. I think I got away with it. Ish.. :-D
Tied some beads on elastic down the left side to make it as Purdy as the kitty collar.


Sent this card to one of my friends the other week. Miaowwwwww.....I die cut the top left swirly thingajiggama from some gowwwjus brown card I had laying about them attacked it with you do
I hope she liked it as much as I liked making it :-D

Brown themed card

Here is my brown themed card. try to counteract the effects if the sickly pink ones I have been making lately lol
Paper- secret garden
Image- lily of the valley
Edging- no, not natural, I went cocoa this time! :-)
Fibre- basic grey Figgy (cos only have two sets and I'm sure it isn't Two Scoops lol)
Sentiment- craftwork cards
Other embellies- from depths of stash
Challenges and Candies- Flowers
Jo's Scrap Shack- Anything Goes
Sister Act- Anything Goes
That's Crafty- Anything Goes
ABC Challenge- G is for Girls
Through the craftroom door- Anything Goes 
Little Claire's - Monotone
Aloha Friday- Monochrome

Thursday, 6 March 2014

Spring is Springin.

Well..nearly .. ish ;) ....
This card was made with my new images from lily of the valley. Art pad set two if you like the look of this here image. Ten images and three of each. Very decent size for large cards :-D
Image- lily of the valley
Paper- saraaahhh what was it? Lol
Edging- mint green promarker
Buttons, flowers, well, everything else lol- stash
Sentiment- craftwork cards?
Allsorts- Spring is Coming
An oldie but a goodie- Spring Has Sprung (big flower) 
Come and get it- Flowers Galore
Crafty Calendar- Animal Antics
Really Reasonable Ribbons- Show me the Green & Ribbon

Think Pink!!!!

Sorry for the headaches that this card will cause lol. .....but here is a card that demonstrates that there may well be such a thing as far too much pink!!!
Paper- me to you With Love
Image- lily of the valley
Fibre- basic grey Two Scoops
Sentiment- craftwork cards
Embellies- from depths of stash
Edging- rose pink promarker
I would like to enter this for:
Come and get it- Flowers
Through the craftroom door- Anything Goes
Aloha Friday- Monochrome
Passion for Promarkers- Flowers 
                                                              Crafty Girls- Anything Goes

Saturday, 1 March 2014

Another boy card

Wow. Another boy card..that is about three this year?!! Haha

Image- Lily of the Valley (again! :P )
Sentiment: Craftwork Cards
Doily- from Tis the Seaon again I think. Had a hand wobblage and they all went in a pile but I think it was from there.. haha

Friday, 28 February 2014

F f f Friday!!!!

Hello xxxxxxx <3 p="">
It's f f f friiidayyyyy... Well it isn't for me, but it is for you ;-)
...unless, of course, you are slack and not reading this til another day....
I'm gonna Shut up now as I'm confusing myself hehe
So...what has been rocking my week this week?
Well, high on the list is watching tv and movies with little myz in bed when I have had to rest. Vay Vay nice indeed. Also, more doggie snuggles in said bed :-D this week we watched Delhi safari and I stayed awake all the way through!!! Yes, result! Lol
Also, finding and being told about various challenges around the blogosphere. Thanks here must go to my linky elves who help me with my linkage which I sometimes find impossible due to fogginess and blogging mostly on a phone lol.
Finding various precoloured digis has been a positive this week too. So much easier just to print one out than to print ten out and completely balls all of them up by sudden jerky lines ..which at first is hilarious as it looks like a baby coloured them, then not so funny after a while :-P this is one I found this week and he is gorgeous  I found it difficult to choose just one. he may or may not have been blogged into a card by now but he certainly will soon :) ...
Third up (?) Is being able to send out cards to more friends this week than I have since chrimble .. ok so the writing is dire in a lot of them and little myz had to address some of the envelopes but the cards are All My Own Work, Honest, Guv..... :) .. not sure some made it.. but maybe postie.slacking :)
Fourth and what made me a most shiny happy person was finally finishing my album of nan and grandad. Ok it was small, but I think perfectly formed, now it is....feeneesh!!!!!!! Now to start on the 12x12 collections I have and see what damage I can do to beeeg photo layouts :-D
Also, as cheers me up every week, my happy shelf with funny photos on and cards from friends ..and photos of meeeeeemoriiies..lah la la la la la lahhhh......
I hope at least some of your week has been shiny and happy....if you look closely you can always find something to be thankful for/positive about...honest :-D

Late entries this week that made it in include

Getting furry papers through the post you can have a stroke of .. look how happy this happy camper is stroking her SEI velvet assortment after a crap week
Surprise Muffins!!!

Which can also very much cheer up a crudola week. oh muffins, how I love them...mmmmmmuffins :)
xxx hugs xxx

Thursday, 27 February 2014

More doggie

I loved him so much I had to use him again! I even tried a sketch challenge... I know!!! Lol. It is a lot easier to make a card when you are not messing stuff up left right and centre trying to colour with These Silly Handies...
Paper- me to you, With Love pad
Image- groovy Meljen (you can buy him here)
Ribbon- crafty ribbons years ago now lol
Embellies and sentiment- my stash
 Meljen Designs- Sketch
Butterfly Challenge- 3 B's
Crafty Ribbons-ribbon and buttons
Get Inky Challenge- Buttons

Nother fairy

I do so love these fairies from my CD. Very easy to use and the colours are fantastic. Not having a good pain week so cramming in butterflies and fairies where I can .
The die cut and flower were cut from a brown envelope that came through the post. Lol. Yeah I'm a scabby scrappy mare, but you still love me, right? :-D
 Love to create-  anything goes

Wednesday, 26 February 2014

Nearly Christmas!

..ok not really but I gave myself a personal challenge this week to enter challenges given to me by Di.
The cross stitches were done in less silly hand type times and are from the tiny tidings books I have .I love Lizzie Kate!!! ...but they never found their way into a frame or anything so were sitting in my Christmas box next to my sitty chair in the front room. Quick rummage and I found papers and embellies to match. Woo
The first one has papers that are tis the season (dovecraft?) Green stickles and other embellies from my christmas stashy box. Paper edged with dovecraft natural ink.

The second one is very girlie and the paper is again edged with dovecraft natural and is from the Nitwits Still joyful hearts. Glittery ribbon and stars and gems from a Margaret Sherry christmas collection I got free from a magazine years ago

See? If you have loads of Christmas tat in a box you can make a card with matching colours very easily.....thaaat must be why I kept every little bit of tat I got in cheap bundles even though I thought I would probably never use it. Hoarder,dear? Me dear? Noooo dear.... I'm thrifty ;-)

CraftyHazelnut's Christmas Challenge- Use a Sentiment (if the merry Christmas sitcker counts lol)

Tuesday, 25 February 2014

Coloured digis Yeay!!!

I found this digi in Meljen's shop and couldn't wait to try it out! I love doggies but just about every time I try to colour an image I end up with a stupid jump line somewhere because of my hands. I either had to learn to wait on those days....or find something I didn't have to colour but that I adored just as much ...yay....coloured digis!
Image- meljen
Paper- me to you, with love pad
Edging of paper- amethyst promarker
Gems- dovecraft tea party
Glitteriness- dovecraft glitter glue
                     - blossom and rose
Doily- dovecraft tis the season
Die cuts- from my stash I made last year when couldn't make cards for aaages lol
Ended up a little too..well...sweet and pink...for me....but I know some people that would like that kind of thing lol

                                        Digistamps 4 joy- use dies/punches (THIS time I got it right- promise :P)
                                        Meljen- Bling it on!
Digi designs- tic tac toe  (sentiment, die cuts, doily
Crafty Girls- anything goes
Through the craftroom door- anything goes
Polkadoodles- Sugar and Spice
Pixie's Crafty Workshop (round die cut)


Bit mardy as I write this. I really wanted to use my white sakura pen on this die cut heart but when I got it out whatever we tried it didn't work. Ok so it has been years since it was last used but..wahhh...expensive! Lol and I had hardly used it.
Aaanyway a lot of this comes from a box I got a few years ago from papermania. The monochrome collection. I have now used up all the cool light gems from it..on this one I had better send to someone extra special! Lol
Paper, gems, sticker,brad,flower-papermania monochrome
Butterfly - from stash
Black gems- from stash
I would like to enter this card into: 
Butterfly Challenge- Flower and butterfly 
Little Claire's- Monotone

Eek! Doodlage!

Forgot to edge these with promarkers or other inkiness for some reason which Isn't Right At All I decided to doodle about instead with my shale promarker

...yes... um... better not forget in future to do my ;p
Image- lily of the valley
Paper- pink petticoat vintage rose
Doily- looked everywhere in my stash, can't find a colour match! Lol....

The card he is holding is blank as I will put the name of the person the card is to on it before I send it :)

 Di's Digi Designs- tic tac toe (doily, stitching, flower)
Chocolate, coffee and cards- Teddies
Tuesday Throwdown- Anything goes
Challenges 4 everybody - Anything goes

Edit...oh bottoms!!!! I did forget to write that name on before i sent it....wah :(

Monday, 24 February 2014

K and Co album....finished!

Bom bom Boooommmmm
Yes, you read it is.....I actually did finish this over the holidays!
High five!!!!!!
Little Myz as I write this has hers half done, but by the time this is posted, who knows, she could have beaten me to the post :-D
I am happy with the way things turned out. I didn't rush when I was having a wobbly hand day or more foggy day. I did *not* want to mess this up. I now have a lovely little album of my Nan and Grandad that I can look at whenever I want. At the back are memories that I don't want to post here but that make the album whole. Everything is encased in the lil box it is dudey :-D
Didn't they make an excellent couple!?! ...and you can no doubt see why, when stuck here in the house, I try to send Nan as many cards as I can as anyone else can contact me in other ways but I feel I really need to send her cards to remind her how much she means to me
Awww getting I'm such a wet :-D
I hope you like it ... I used a whole bottle of cinnamon stickles HAHA xxxxxx
I would like to enter this project into:
Digistamps4joy- Dies or punches 
Southern Girls- Bling it, bling bling (A whole TUBE of stickles, ladies! lol)(if it's still open :P)
Dream Valley Challenge- Vintage 
Love to create- Anything Goes

Sunday, 23 February 2014

Big doggie card

Another huge 8x8 card, for my nantastic Nan, just because.... this time with doggies. Decided to raid my buttons for this one and, of course, added the obligatory doily :-D

Paper- Lily of the Valley/Nitwits
Image,doily and buttons - from depthiness of stash

I would like to enter these gorgeous challenges with this card:

Oldie but a goody- buttons (which are at least a year old maybe two!?)
Crafty Girls Challenges - Anything Goes 
Through the Craftroom Door- Anything goes 
                                                     Come and get it- Domestic animals
                                                                   OSAAT- Girlie

Saturday, 22 February 2014

Boy card

I don't make many boy cards. I guess I send most of mine away to friends and I don't really have male ones. Lol.

Topper- Lily of the Valley
Paper-Papermania sweet nothings
Doily- Dovecraft tis the season
Gems- from deep in my gem cave, so have no clue,lol
Brown edging and dottage- Shale promarker

crafty little fairies- One for the boys 
Little Claire's - Monotone
A Little Bit Crafty- Man Up!

Bind it All fun and frolix

Bind it alls are fun
Also, very easy to use which for me is great. I don't have much power on most days but that isn't a problem for a bind it all..oooh no, one push down and yer done :-D ...or you can get the Little Myz to do it ;)
We made a book of Wild Rose butterfly garden papers to make into a little scrap book. Also a book of Smirk papers that will also become an album at some point.
Little Myz decided she needed a note book so we cut up loads of paper into 10x10cm pieces
Then for some reason 13x13cm mount board lol I think she wanted a huge cover.
..and stickety all together with a set of 1/2 inch bindety thingijiggamas.
She is decorating it (or has decorated it!) And it will either be on her blog soon or was on there last week....depending on when this post gets published ;-)

Friday, 21 February 2014

I've started....Am I Going To Finish? ...

Got two of these accordion kits from K and Co that I got for myself and little Myz to have a play with in the holidays...wonder whether we will actually finish them :-D I am guessing she will and I won't so watch this space :-D
I had various things planned for the holidays. I hope I got them all done. I wanted to make a special half term for her and create some at home memories the same as we did at Christmas time :-D
I have gone for my nan and grandad and little Myz is going for Family in general :-D

F F F Friday!

it is Friday. time to look back on good parts of week. remember. even though there can be lots of sadness and horrible in a week there aare always good bits if you look hard enough :)
1. snuggly doggins
she isn't very snuggly usually as she quite often hurts me when she tries to snuggle but when i@m having a particularly bad week she snuggles anyway. Snuggletastic
2. Monster bottoms!
This sight greets me whenever I come out of the Crypt of Agony on EQ2 (don't ask! lol) but it makes me smile even when not been there in a bit and sometimes LOL.. BUMS! :) so I took a photo and I can look at it whenever I want.. cos I am a naughty girl who laughs at BUMS :)
3. Warm Onesies
When you are stuck in bed alternating between very hot and freezing for no reason, a very cold snap mixed with radiators that don't work isn't a good combo. Unless you have a super doggie onesie. WOOF!
4- old photos
Spesh if they are as funny as this and if the son in question is now 16 and doesn't like his photo taken. So cute so cuuuuute lol. I have a bundle of go-to photos for weeks like these and they are awesomesauce :)
5- Scheduled posts
When blogger plays fair (not often for me as usually on my phone) it has some really cool features. Like scheduling. Schedule lots of posts or do when I can and then they can see me through times I can hardly even look at my phone. woooo
So.... photos, BUMS!, snuggly doggies and warm onesies.. oh my!
What has your week been like?